use of network ip number?

Problems with the Windows version of XAMPP, questions, comments, and anything related.

use of network ip number?

Postby Pete_R » 27. July 2005 13:36

Hello,

Is it possible to use my network ip number to access the index page. Or is XAMPP only to be used with "localhost".......

using: http://localhost/xampp/index.php shows correctly the startpage.
using: http://myipnumber/xampp/index.php times out the browser shows blanc page only.

Thanks
Pete_R
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 27. July 2005 12:06

Postby Wiedmann » 27. July 2005 13:41

You can use both, IP and name.
eg:
http://localhost/xampp/ is the same as http://127.0.0.1/xampp/

If http://LAN-IP/xampp/ is not working, then you have a firewall which block external access.
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Pete_R » 27. July 2005 14:14

Hello,

Yes on our companies intranet we do have indeed a firewall. But should it not be possible to have access to the php server on this intranet within the intranet bounderies?

Thanks
Pete_R
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 27. July 2005 12:06

Postby Wiedmann » 27. July 2005 14:32

I mean a personal firewall on the server pc.

example:
server 192.168.0.1
on the server http://localhost/ or http://127.0.0.1/ is working

client 192.168.0.2
on the client http://192.168.0.1/ is not working.

--> so there is a fw on the server pc installed and active.
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Pete_R » 28. July 2005 12:40

Yes, right again....There is a mcaffee firewall. When I put it of it still gives me an error message:

Network Error (tcp_error)

A communication error occurred: "Operation timed out"
The Web Server may be down, too busy, or experiencing other problems preventing it from responding to requests. You may wish to try again at a later time.

For assistance, contact your network support team.


Any idea???

Thanks
Pete_R
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 27. July 2005 12:06

Postby Wiedmann » 28. July 2005 14:58

I think you should ask your network administrator.

(It's realy no problem to access Apache from another pc with the default config.)
Wiedmann
AF Moderator
 
Posts: 17106
Joined: 01. February 2004 12:38
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Postby Pete_R » 28. July 2005 15:44

Yes, at home where I do not have any restrictions on my pc, everything runs fine. So I'll wait and see when our PHP-it man get's back from holiday. PHP is not yet official within our company. It's kind of experimental. So probably still some typical network issues to solve. I'll keep you posted on a eventual solution for what ever problem this is.

Kind regards
Pete_R
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 27. July 2005 12:06


Return to XAMPP for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ramasubburam and 58 guests